Chronology

COMMAND AND STAFF


Commanding General

12 Oct 44 Maj. Gen. Walter E. Lauer

Assistant Division Commander

12 Oct 44 Brig. Gen. Hugh T. Mayberry

Artillery Commander

12 Oct 44 Brig. Gen. F. H. Black

Chief of Staff

12 Oct 44 Col. Paul R. Davison
18 Jan 45 Lt. Col. Robert B. Warren
18 Mar 45 Col. Robert B. Warren

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

12 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Oran W. Duncan

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

12 Oct 44 Maj. Howard B. St. Clair
1 Dec 44 Lt. Col. Howard B. St. Clair

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

12 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Daniel P. Norman
13 Jan 45 Maj. Charles R. Herbst
18 Feb 45 Lt. Col. Charles R. Herbst

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

12 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Roy W. Ross

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

10 Nov 44 Maj. James A. Robottom
16 Apr 45 Lt. Col. James A. Robottom

Adjutant General

12 Oct 44 Lt. Col. John R. Achor

Commanding Officer, 393d Infantry

12 Oct 44 Lt. Col. Jean D. Scott
5 Feb 45 Lt. Col. James K. Woolnough
26 Mar 45 Col. James K. Woolnough
7 May 45 Lt. Col. Logan Clarke

Commanding Officer, 394th Infantry

12 Oct 44 Col. Don Riley
15 Feb 45 Col. John R. Jeter

Commanding Officer, 395th Infantry

12 Oct 44 Col. Alexander J. Mackenzie
8 Feb 45 Lt. Col. James S. Gallagher
10 Apr 45 Lt. Col. Thomas N. Griffin

STATISTICS


Chronology

Activated 15 November 1942
Arrived ETO 10 October 1944
Arrived Continent (D+153) 6 November 1944
Entered Combat 9 November 1944
Days in Combat 151

 

Casualties (Tentative)

Killed 1,130
Wounded 3,954
Missing 421
Captured 598
Battle Casualties 6,103
Non-Battle Casualties 5,884
Total Casualties 11,987
Percent of T/O Strength 85.1

 

Campaigns

Ardennes

Rhineland

Central Europe

 

Individual Awards

Distinguished Service Cross 7
Legion of Merit 7
Silver Star 268
Soldiers Medal 6
Bronze Star 1,672
Distinguished Flying Cross 7
Air Medal 39

 

Prisoners of War Taken


COMPOSITION


393d Infantry

394th Infantry

395th Infantry

99th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

324th Engineer Combat Battalion

324th Medical Battalion

99th Division Artillery

370th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

371st Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

924th Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

372d Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

Special Troops

799th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

99th Quartermaster Company

99th Signal Company

Military Police Platoon

Headquarters Company

Band


ATTACHMENTS


Antiaircraft Artillery

535th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) 11 Dec 44-9 May 45

Armored

2d Plat, Co C, 741st Tk Bn 15 Dec 44-16 Dec 44
Cos C&D, 741st Tk Bn 16 Dec 44-18 Dec 44
Co A, 741st Tk Bn 10 Jan 45-28 Jan 45
750th Tk Bn 28 Jan 45-5 Feb 45
786th Tk Bn 23 Feb 45-9 May 45

Cavalry

2d Rcn Tr (2d Div) 11 Dec 44-13 Dec 44
18th Cav Rcn Sq 17 Mar 45-21 Mar 45
18th Cav Rcn Sq 28 Mar 45-31 Mar 45

Chemical

Co D, 86th Cml Mort Bn 11 Dec 44-28 Jan 45
Co A, 90th Cml Bn 10 Mar 45-31 Mar 45
90th Cml Bn 4 Apr 45-4 May 45

Engineer

254th Engr C Bn 17 Dec 44

Field Artillery

987th FA Bn (- Btry A) (155 Gun) 9 Nov 44-20 Nov 44
400th Armd FA Bn 9 Nov 44-7 Dec 44
196th FA Bn (105 How) 6 Dec 44-12 Dec 44
200th FA Bn (- Btry B) (155 Gun) 12 Dec 44-17 Dec 44
776th FA Bn (155 How) 12 Dec 44-19 Dec 44
591st FA Bn (106th Div) (105 How) 5 Feb 45-13 Feb 45
592d FA Bn (106th Div) (155 How) 5 Feb 45-13 Feb 45
1st Plat, Btry A, 987th FA Bn (155 Gun) 12 Mar 45-25 Mar 45
667th FA Bn (155 How) 13 Mar 45-30 Apr 45
170th FA Bn (105 How) 16 Mar 45-16 Apr 45
667th FA Bn (155 How) 1 May 45-5 May 45

Infantry

1st & 3d Bns, 23d Inf (2d Div) 16 Dec 44-18 Dec 44
26th Inf (1st Div) 17 Dec 44-18 Dec 44
424th Inf (106th Div) 5 Feb 45-8 Feb 45

Tank Destroyer

801st TD Bn (SP) 9 Nov 44-3 Feb 45
Co B, 801st TD Bn (SP) 5 Jan 45
Co A, 612th TD Bn (SP) 7 Jan 45-19 Jan 45
Co C, 612th TD Bn (SP) 19 Jan 45-30 Jan 45
644th TD Bn (SP) (- Cos A&C) 28 Jan 45-8 Feb 45
814th TD Bn (SP) (- Co B) 8 Feb 45-13 Feb 45
817th TD Bn (T) 13 Feb 45-22 Feb 45
629th TD Bn (SP) 22 Feb 45-9 May 45

DETACHMENTS


(Attached to)

 

Cavalry

99th Rcn Tr 2d Div 15 Dec 44-22 Dec 44
1st Plat, 99th Rcn Tr 9th Div 22 Dec 44-14 Jan 45
3d Plat, 99th Rcn Tr 9th Div 22 Dec 44-25 Jan 45
2d Plat, 99th Rcn Tr 9th Div 22 Dec 44-26 Jan 45
1st Plat, 99th Rcn Tr 9th Div 25 Jan 45-26 Jan 45

Infantry

395th Inf 9th Div 9 Nov 44-13 Nov 44
393d Inf 9th Div 10 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
394th Inf 9th Div 10 Nov 44-14 Nov 44
99th Div 2d Div 18 Dec 44-7 Jan 45
2d Bn, 395th Inf 9th Div 22 Dec 44-5 Jan 45
3d Bn, 395th Inf 9th Div 22 Dec 44-1 Feb 45
395th Inf 1st Div 3 Feb 45-5 Feb 45
395th CT 3d Armd Div 1 Mar 45-3 Mar 45
924th FA Bn 3d Armd Div 1 Mar 45-3 Mar 45
394th Inf 9th Div 11 Mar 45
395th Inf 9th Div 11 Mar 45-12 Mar 45
395th Inf III Corps 12 Mar 45-13 Mar 45
2d Bn, 393d Inf III Corps 14 Mar 45-15 Mar 45
3d Bn, 395th Inf III Corps 15 Mar 45-17 Mar 45
3d Bn, 395th Inf 7th Armd Div 4 Apr 45-16 Apr 45

ASSIGNMENT AND ATTACHMENT TO HIGHER UNITS


DATE CORPS ARMY ARMY GROUP
Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
21 Jul 44 Ad Sec, Com Z
7 Oct 44 UK Base ETOUSA
4 Nov 44 12th
4 Nov 44 V First 12th
18 Dec 44-7 Jan 45 Attached to 2d Infantry Division
20 Dec 44 V First 12th Br 21st
18 Jan 45 V First 12th
20 Feb 45 VII First 12th
9 Mar 45 III First 12th
19 Apr 45 III Third 12th

(-) Indicates relieved from assignment.

 


COMMAND POSTS


DATE TOWN REGION COUNTRY
12 Oct 44 Blandford (Longton Long, Dorset Barracks) Dorset England
9 Nov 44 Aubel Liege Belgium
10 Nov 44 Butgenbach Liege Belgium
18 Dec 44 Camp Elsenborn Liege Belgium
27 Dec 44 Sourbrodt (½ mi NW) Liege Belgium
4 Feb 45 Hunningen Liege Belgium
13 Feb 45 Montenau Liege Belgium
20 Feb 45 St Jean Sart (3 mi S Aubel) Liege Belgium
1 Mar 45 Duren Rhineland Germany
2 Mar 45 Elsdorf Rhineland Germany
4 Mar 45 Neurath Rhineland Germany
5 Mar 45 Gohr Rhineland Germany
9 Mar 45 Meckenheim Rhineland Germany
11 Mar 45 Linz Rhineland Germany
24 Mar 45 Nieder-Breitbach Rhineland Germany
26 Mar 45 Jahrsfeld Rhineland Germany
27 Mar 45 Moscheim Rhineland Germany
28 Mar 45 Niedershausen Hessen-Nassau Germany
29 Mar 45 Krofdorf-Gleiberg Hessen-Nassau Germany
1 Apr 45 Gemunden Hessen-Nassau Germany
4 Apr 45 Schwarzenau Hessen-Nassau Germany
7 Apr 45 Wingeshausen Westphalia Germany
10 Apr 45 Saalhausen Westphalia Germany
12 Apr 45 Fretter Westphalia Germany
13 Apr 45 Amacke Westphalia Germany
15 Apr 45 Sundwig Westphalia Germany
18 Apr 45 Prossenfurt Westphalia Germany
21 Apr 45 Langenzenn Bavaria Germany
22 Apr 45 Schwabach Bavaria Germany
24 Apr 45 Hilpoltstein Bavaria Germany
25 Apr 45 Greading Bavaria Germany
26 Apr 45 Sollern Bavaria Germany
29 Apr 45 Pfeffenhausen Bavaria Germany
30 Apr 45 Sollern Bavaria Germany
1 May 45 Geisenhausen Bavaria Germany